Search
Rental search by location
Search All Forgotten Coast properties or select a specific location below
*
Search all forgotten coast properties
*Image by Denys Kostyuchenko
Forgotten Coast Guide
Forgotten Coast Blog
Check out recent events and general information for your next trip!
Forgotten Coast Guide
Check out recent events and general information for your next trip!
About Us
About Us
Ge to know the people behind Book Direct Forgotten Coast.
how we handle data
Privacy
Terms

Privacy Policy

A Privacy Policy is required by law if a website collects personal data. Personal data is any
 information that can identify an individual. A Privacy Policy agreement is used to indicate that a
 website collects personal data, explains what kind of personal data is collected, and explains
 what is done with that data.

Book Direct Forgotten Coast LLC ("Book Direct Forgotten Coast," “we,” or “us”) is the owner of this web site
 ("Book Direct Forgotten Coast Web Site"). Book Direct Forgotten Coast can be contacted , by phone at 850-974-9789, or by e-mail at legal@bookdirectforgottencoast.com This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the types of information gathered by
 Bookdirectforgottencoast when you use the Book Direct Forgotten Coast Web Site service (the “Service”), how
 we use and safeguard that information, and the degree to which you may control the collection
 and use of that information. Through the Service, Book Direct Forgotten Coast provides a venue for vacation rental
 property owners or managers (“Owners”) to advertise their vacation rental properties to potential
 renters, and for potential renters (“Renters”) to find a suitable vacation rental property.

Web Site Visits. In general, you can visit on the Book Direct Forgotten Coast Web Site
 without disclosing any personal information. Book Direct Forgotten Coast keeps track of the domains from which
 people visit us. Owners will be required to register with the Service and purchase a subscription
 in order to advertise properties on the Book Direct Forgotten Coast Web Site. Book Direct Forgotten Coast will
 retain names, phone numbers, email addresses, number and length of visits to the website, and
 other information gathered from visitors for the uses as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

Personal Information That May Be Collected.

(a) Identifying Information. In order to register and subscribe as an Owner, you will be required to provide your
 name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card information. All
 personal financial information you provide for a subscription will be securely collected
 and provided to a third-party vendor, who will process the payments to complete the
 transaction. Owners will be required to create a profile, which will include your name
 and telephone number, and may include other optional information. Information on the
 owners’ profile may be viewed by the general public.
 In order for Renters to access designated subscriber services within the Book Direct
 Forgotten Coast website, Book Direct Forgotten Coast will request a Renter to provide certain personal
 identifying information, which may include: legal name, postal address, e-mail address,
 telephone number, Book Direct Forgotten Coast may request additional information necessary to
 establish and maintain a customer's account.
 (b) Information from Children. Book Direct Forgotten Coast does not sell products or services for
 purchase, or allow registration by, persons under 18 years old. Book Direct Forgotten Coast will not
 knowingly collect or post information from a child under the age of 18 without the
 involvement of a parent or guardian.
 (c) Lost or Stolen Information. If a customer's credit card and/or password is lost or
 stolen, the customer should promptly notify Book Direct Forgotten Coast in order to enable Book Direct Forgotten Coast to
 update its records with a changed credit card and/or password.
 (d) Links to Other Web Sites. Book Direct Forgotten Coast Web Site may contain links to
 other web sites. Book Direct Forgotten Coast is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of
 those other web sites.

Uses Made of the Information.


 (a) Limited Uses Identified. Without your prior consent, Book Direct Forgotten Coast will not use your
 personal identifiable information for any purpose other than that for which it is
 submitted. Book Direct Forgotten Coast uses personal identifiable information to reply to inquiries,
 handle complaints, provide operational notices and in program record-keeping.
 Book Direct Forgotten Coast also processes billing and business requests related to its web site
 participation.
 (b) Email Notices to Users. When a customer registers as an Owner or Renter on the
 Book Direct Forgotten Coast Web Site, Book Direct Forgotten Coastoast will send a welcome email which
 includes information about the services provided on the Book Direct Forgotten Coast
 Web Site and the Owner’s or Renter’s account (as the case may be). Book Direct Forgotten Coast will
 also send emails to Owners with information about any inquiries from any proposed
 renters regarding a property an Owner has advertised. If the customer no longer wishes
 to receive newsletters or emails from Book Direct Forgotten Coast, they may opt-out as instructed in each
 email. The customer should take steps to keep their account information secure to
 prevent unauthorized access.
 (c) Online Advertising. Some companies that help Book Direct Forgotten Coast deliver interactive on-line
 advertising, such as banner ads, may collect and use information about Book Direct Forgotten Coast's
 customers to help Book Direct Forgotten Coast better understand the types of advertising or promotions
 that are most appealing to Book Direct Forgotten Coast's customers. After it is collected the information
 is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual.

  1. Disclosure of the Information. Book Direct Forgotten Coast will disclose information collected from and
    about you only as follows:


 (a) related companies to Book Direct Forgotten Coast;
 (b) service providers;
 (c) and third party marketers to assist in marketing an promoting Book Direct Forgotten Coast and advertised
 properties, including photographs, the Owner’s public profile, and information about
 the properties, but not including personal financial information;
 (d) as necessary if we believe you have violated our Terms and Conditions; and
 (e) under certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure
 pursuant to a judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders.

  1. Use of Computer Tracking Technologies.

(a) No Tracking of Personal Information. Book Direct Forgotten Coast Web Site is not
 set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors.
 Through web site access logs, Book Direct Forgotten Coast does collect clickstream data and HTTP
 protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such
 as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal
 purposes by technical support staff for research and development, user analysis and
 business decision making, all of which provides better services to the public. The
 statistics garnered, which contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather
 such information, may also be provided to third parties.
 (b) Use of Cookies. Book Direct Forgotten Coast, or its third-party vendors, collects non-identifiable and
 personal information through the use of various technologies, including "cookies". A
 cookie is an alphanumeric identifier that a Web site can transfer to customer's hard
 drive through customer's browser. The cookie is then stored on customer's computer as
 an anonymous tag that identifies the customer's computer, but not the customer.
 Cookies may be sent by Book Direct Forgotten Coast or its third party vendors. You can set your browser
 to notify you before a cookie is received, giving an opportunity to decide whether to
 accept the cookie. Customer may also set its browser to turn off cookies; however, our
 website may not then work properly.
 (c) Use of Web Beacon Technologies. Book Direct Forgotten Coast may also use web beacon or other
 technologies to better tailor its web site to provide better customer service. If these
 technologies are in use, when a visitor accesses these pages of the web site, a nonidentifiable
 notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by Book Direct Forgotten Coast or
 by its suppliers. Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you do not
 want cookie information to be associated with customer's visits to these pages,
 customer can set its browser to turn off cookies; however, web beacon and other
 technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot
 be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.
 (d) Collection of Personal Information. Book Direct Forgotten Coast collects personal identifying
 information from customer during a transaction. Book Direct Forgotten Coast may extract some
 personally identifying information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format
 and combine it with other non-identifiable information, such as clickstream data. This
 information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level (not at an individual level)
 to help Book Direct Forgotten Coast understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at
 an individual level.

  1. Information Security.

(a) Commitment to Online Security. Book Direct Forgotten Coast employs physical, electronic and
 managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information.
 Billing and payment data is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online.
 Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests or
 complaints.
 (b) No Liability for Acts of Third Parties. Book Direct Forgotten Coast will exercise all reasonable efforts
 to safeguard the confidentiality of customer personal information. However,
 transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by
 human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, Book Direct Forgotten Coast shall not be
 liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information due to no fault of Book Direct Forgotten Coast
 including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of Book Direct Forgotten Coast
 and/or third parties.

  1. Privacy Policy Changes.


 (a) Changes to Privacy Policy. Book Direct Forgotten Coastoast reserves the right to change its privacy policy
 statement at any time. If you are a registered user, we will attempt to inform you of any
 material changes by email. Otherwise, you may view the most recent Privacy Policy on
 the website. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement with the
 existing and updated policies.

  1. Access Rights to Data.


 (a) Information Maintained by Book Direct Forgotten Coast. Upon customer's request, Book Direct Forgotten Coast will
 provide a reasonable description of customer's personally identifiable information that
 we maintain in its data bank.
 (b) Corrections and Changes to Personal Information. Help Book Direct Forgotten Coast to keep
 customer personal information accurate. If customer's personal information changes, or
 if customer notes an error upon review of customer information that Book Direct Forgotten Coast has on
 file, please promptly e-mail Book Direct Forgotten Coast at legal@bookdirectforgottencoast.com and provide the new
 or correct information.
 (c) Your California Privacy Rights. Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code
 Section 1798.83 permits customers of Book Direct Forgotten Coast who are California residents to
 request certain information regarding Book Direct Forgotten Coast’s disclosure of personal information
 for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to: legal@bdfcoast.com. Within 30 days of receiving such a request, Book Direct Forgotten Coast will provide a
 list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party
 direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with
 the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than
 once per calendar year. Book Direct Forgotten Coast reserves its right not to respond to requests
 submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.
 California’s privacy laws require a company to provide notice to California users of
 their rights to receive information on to which entities their information was shared for
 marketing purposes.

  1. Accountability.


 (a) Questions, Problems and Complaints. If you have a question about this policy
 statement, or a complaint about Book Direct Forgotten Coast compliance with this privacy policy, you
 may contact Book Direct Forgotten Coast by e-mail legal@bdfcoast.com.